Library Catalog
Use this box to search the Geisel Library catalog for books and other materials in the library collection.
Use WorldCat to search the collections of libraries worldwide. If you find a book in this database that is not owned by Geisel Library, you can request it through Interlibrary Loan by clicking on the "Request via Interlibrary Loan" link in the book's catalog record.
It depends on what day of the week you requested it, how many other libraries own the book, where they are, and how new the book is (how much it is in demand). Requests usually arrive in one to two weeks.
 |
Email askanselm@anselm.edu |
 |
Chat |
 |
Text (603) 556-8883 |
 |
Call (603) 641-7306 |
 |
Make an Appointment |
| Sunday | CLOSED |
| Monday | 8:30AM - 4:30PM |
| Tuesday | 8:30AM - 4:30PM |
| Wednesday | 8:30AM - 4:30PM |
| Thursday | 8:30AM - 4:30PM |
| Friday | 8:30AM - 4:30PM |
| Saturday | CLOSED |
ATLA Historical Monographs
This digital collection consists of 30,000 fulltext books related to religion and theology, with an emphasis on titles published during the early 1800's to 1922. Contains series 1 & 2, published by the American Theological Library Association and EBSCO.
Religion and the Law books fulltext
This HeinOnline database of 3000+ fulltext books (from 1500 to present) provides a research platform for the development, history, organization, and fundamental principles of various world religions. The collection includes the Christian Legal Society publications, an assortment of Canon Law, books, periodicals, bibliographies, and rare historical bibles. Includes some serials/journals also (approx. 60).
Looking at several aspects of the book can help you determine if it's scholarly/academic.
| Author |
What are the author's credentials? Do they have an advanced degree? Are they a researcher/professor in the subject matter the books is about? If the author is a journalist or writer, they are probably writing for a more general audience rather than for scholars. |
|---|---|
| Publisher |
A lot of publishers specialize in publishing scholarly books. If it's a university press, that's a good sign it's scholarly. Not familiar with the publisher? Google it and see what they specialize in. Examples of scholarly/academic publishers: Cambridge University Press, University of Minnesota Press, Routledge, Wiley, Taylor & Francis, World Scientific. |
| References | Are the sources cited? They might be in the form of footnotes at the bottoms of pages, end notes at the end of chapters, or end notes or a bibliography at the end of the book. Academic books have in-text citations more frequently than non-academic books. |
| Content | How specialized are the chapter titles? Is there jargon and subject-specific terminology? Are there figures like maps, charts, or graphs? |
Want a second opinion? Ask a librarian at the Reference Desk.
Most Mariology books (or books on Mary) are located on the Main Level of the library in the following call number sections.
General Collection: BT 595-685 = Mary, Mother of Jesus, Mariology.
General Collection: BT 650-660 = Miracles. Apparitions. Shrines, sanctuaries, images, processions, etc.
So, basically... BT 600's (see photos below)
.
See the Geisel Library floor plan for these locations on Main Level between A-BX.
For further help, view this FAQ on finding books in the library.
Here are some recent Mariology books in the Geisel Library collection:
