The Federal Statistical Office (Statistisches Bundesamt) disseminates statistical information which has to be objective, independent and of high quality. The federal statistics are available to everybody: politicians, authorities, businesses and citizens.
Economic research institutions in Germany. Its core mandates are applied economic research and economic policy advice as well as provision of research infrastructure.
Free German courses for learning German at your own pace. E-learning on the computer, with videos, audio clips and podcasts – or using traditional methods with worksheets you can print out.
Free language-learning platform that includes a language-learning website and app along with a crowdsourced text translation platform and a language proficiency assessment center.
This multi-disciplinary database is an excellent starting point for finding scholarly journal articles and popular magazine articles on a wide range of topics.
Interdisciplinary streaming video collection containing documentaries and motion pictures.
**Limited PPR
You can use the following URLs to search within specific disciplines. These discipline pages will also cross-search your other Alexander Street content on the same platform:
Art & Design - https://geisel.idm.oclc.org/login?url=https://search.alexanderstreet.com/art-design
Diversity - https://geisel.idm.oclc.org/login?url=https://search.alexanderstreet.com/diversity
Health Sciences - https://geisel.idm.oclc.org/login?url=https://search.alexanderstreet.com/health-sciences
History - https://geisel.idm.oclc.org/login?url=https://search.alexanderstreet.com/history
Literature & Language - https://geisel.idm.oclc.org/login?url=https://search.alexanderstreet.com/literature-language
Music & Performing Arts - https://geisel.idm.oclc.org/login?url=https://search.alexanderstreet.com/music-performing-arts
Psychology & Counseling - https://geisel.idm.oclc.org/login?url=https://search.alexanderstreet.com/psychology-counseling
Science & Engineering - https://geisel.idm.oclc.org/login?url=https://search.alexanderstreet.com/science-engineering
Social Sciences - https://geisel.idm.oclc.org/login?url=https://search.alexanderstreet.com/social-sciences
Diverse collections of high-quality images, curated from leading museums and archives around the world that are rights-cleared for education and research, and include Open Access content as well as rare materials not available elsewhere.
Core interdisciplinary research database. Full text access is limited to backfiles (generally on a 5 year rolling wall basis).
Use Interlibrary Loan to request access to current content.
**Library subscribes to JSTOR collections: I-VII, AAF pamphlets, Biological Sciences, and 43K+ monographic titles
All other titles can be accessed via Interlibrary Loan.
Reference database that provides background information on a wide range of topics, particularly in the humanities.
230+ in-depth, specialized titles from Oxford University Presss award-winning Encyclopedias and Companions, and a selection of partner publishers scholarly works.
German Phrase Book and Dictionary by 
